Privacy Policy

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand The Xplorer’s data protection practices.

 

The Xplorer strongly believes in the value of transparency; and as our valued user, we appreciate you entrusting us with your personal data. As we know the importance of your personal data, we want to be transparent about how we use it.

 

This Privacy Policy will apply to your use of the software application: The Xplorer (the "Mobile Application") for mobile devices that was created by Xplorer Events Pte Ltd.

The Mobile Application The Xplorer is a mobile application that provides a platform for urban exploration and running in Singapore. Xplorer’s functionalities include location based triggers (GPS & Bluetooth beacons), Augmented Reality & Always on cloud services. As we describe our privacy practices for your devices, applications, software, websites, APIs, and services (the “Services”), you will learn about what personal data we collect, how it is being used, the controls we give you over your information, and the measures we take to keep it safe.

 

This Privacy Policy is applicable to both registered and non-registered Users, and the provisions herein may be updated, revised, varied, or amended from time to time as necessary. Please check the Privacy Policy regularly for any updates.

Xplorer Events Pte Ltd and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliates (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Company") pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the "PDPA"). By complying with the PDPA, The Xplorer will ensure it meets appropriate  standards in respect of all personal data collected from  users on its sub-domains, and any other websites, media platforms, or applications including the Mobile Application operated by the Company (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Channels"). The Xplorer will not disclose such personal data to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Channels (whether registered or not) (the "User" or the "Users"), except to authorised The Xplorer personnel or as otherwise required by the law.

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, they should first contact the Data Protection Officer via email at admin@xplorers.com.sg

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you use our Services, we collect the following types of personal data.

  • Name

  • Email

  • Phone Number

  • Date of Birth

  • Gender

  • Profile Photo

  • Location

 

PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN THE SERVICES


We use the personal data we collect, so we are able to deliver the Services to you and honour our Terms of Service contract with you.

 

For example, we need to use your personal data to provide you with your location and tracking of your activity and other trends; to enable the community features of the Services; and to give you customer support.

 

For the Services’ community features, we may use your personal data to help you find and connect with other users and to allow other users to find and connect with you.

 

1. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

1.1 In the course of using the Channels, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal data. In order to benefit from and enjoy the various services offered by the Channels, it may be necessary for Users to provide the Company with their personal data. Although Users are not obliged to provide personal data for the Channels, the Company will not be able to render certain services on the Channels in the event that Users fail to do so.

 

1.2 The Company's purposes for collection of information and data on the Channels include but are not limited to the following:

 

(a) to perform the daily operation of the services provided to Users;

 

(b) to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the Channels;

 

(c) to provide Users relevant marketing and promotional materials for their enjoyment of benefits as members of the Channels

 

(d) to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Channels by receiving and using marketing and promotional materials;

 

(e) to allow Channel members to enjoy their benefits as members by enrolling for special or invited events hosted by the Company;

 

(f)  to create personalized via enabling the Company to select and present relevant information and promotions to each individual

 

(g) to design and provide products and services to Users in relation to the above purposes;

 

(h) to compile and analyse aggregate statistics about Users' use of the Channels and service usage by Users for the Company's internal use; and

 

(i) to facilitate the Company use of Users' personal data for purposes relating to the provision of services offered by the Company and marketing services, special events, and/or promotions of the Company and/or its clients.

 

1.3. The Company strives to collect only personal data which is necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out above. 

 

1.4. If the User is under the age of 18, the Company strongly recommends that he or she seeks prior consent from a parent or guardian, who may contact the responsible personnel of the Company at admin@xplorers.com.sg to register the User as member of the Channels.

 

1.5. If the Company requires the User's personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, the Company may request the User's prescribed consent to the same. If the User is a minor, the prescribed consent should be given by his or her parent or guardian

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

 

2.1 ACCOUNT INFORMATION
 

Personal data such as your name, email address, password, gender, date of birth, and contact number is required to create an account on our application. This is the only personal information you have to provide to be able to create an account with us. You may also choose to provide other types of information, such as a profile photo and community username.

 

2.2 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

 

To help maximize your experience and enable certain features of the service, you may choose to provide us with additional information, like your location, an alarm.

If you contact us or participate in a survey, contest, or promotion, we collect the information including personal data you submit such as your name, contact information, and message.

 

2.3 INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES

 

2.4 DEVICE INFORMATION

Your device collects data to estimate a variety of metrics like the number of steps you take, your distance travelled, active minutes and location. The data collected varies depending on the activity you partake in. When your device syncs with our applications or software, data recorded on your device is transferred from your device to our servers.

 

2.5 LOCATION INFORMATION

The Services include features that use precise location data, including GPS signals, device sensors, Bluetooth and Wi-Fi access points. We collect this type of data if you grant us access to your location. You can always remove our access using your mobile device settings. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

 

2.6 USAGE INFORMATION

When you access or use our Services, we receive certain usage data. This includes information about your interaction with the Services, for example, when you view or search content, install applications or software, create or log into your account, pair your device to your account, or open or interact with an application on the device used to store The Xplorer Application.

 

We also collect data about the devices and computers you use to access the Services, including IP addresses, browser type, language, operating system or mobile device information (including device and application identifiers), the referring web page, pages visited, location (depending on the permissions you have granted us), and cookie information.

 

2.7 INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

 

We may partner with third parties, such as employers and insurance companies that offer The Xplorer’s services to their employees and customers. In such cases, those companies may provide us with your name, email address, or similar information (like a telephone number or subscriber ID) so that we can invite you to participate or determine your eligibility for any particular benefits.

 

3. Disclosure or Transfer of Data

 

 

3.1. The Company agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and personal data of Users from unauthorized disclosure. Disclosure is subject to the following conditions.

 

Generally speaking, the Company will only disclose the User's personal information and/or data to the Company's authorized personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to the User. However, the Company may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or personal data to third parties under the following circumstances:

 

(a) where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorised by the Company to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Channels, under agreements to comply with the PDPA;

 

(b) where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents or associates of the Company who have been duly authorised by the Company to use such information and/or data subject to agreements to comply with the PDPA;

 

(c) where necessary in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process; and

 

3.2. data collected via the Channels may be transferred, stored, and processed in any country in which the Company operates. By using the Channels, the User is deemed to have agreed to, consented to, and authorised the Company to disclose and/or transfer his or her personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the User's country.

 

4. Subscription to Newsletter, Promotional Materials, or Marketing Materials 

 

4.1. The Company may from time to time send to members and Users of the Channels newsletters, promotional materials, and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that they have provided to the Company. The Company may use the User's data for direct marketing and will seek the User's consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

 

(b) the following classes of services, products, and subjects may be marketed:

 

(i) Promotions related to The Xplorer events and special offers from our partners;

 

(ii) products and services offered by the Company and its advertisers (the names of such entities can be found in the

relevant advertisements and/or promotional or marketing materials for the relevant products and services, as the case may be); or

 

(iii) donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;

 

(c) the above products, services, and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited by the Company and/or:

 

(i)  third party service providers providing the products, services, and subjects listed in Paragraph 4.1(b) above; and

 

(ii) charitable or non-profit marking organisations.

 

4.2. Suitable measures are implemented to make available to such members the options to opt out of receiving such materials. In this regard, Users may choose to sign up or unsubscribe for such materials by logging into the registration or user account maintenance webpage, or by clicking on the automatic link appearing in each newsletter/message, or by contacting the Customer Service Representative of the Company via email at admin@xplorers.com.sg.

5. Access

 

5.1. Any User is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his or her own personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer via email at admin@xplorers.com.sg.

 

5.2. In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his or her personal information and data, the Company may request him or her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his or her identity. An identity card number or passport number or company registration number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. The Company is required to respond to a User's request within 30 days of his or her request and will endeavor to do so wherever possible.

 

6. Cookies and Log Files

 

6.1. The Company does not collect any personally identifiable information from any User whilst they visit and browse the Channels, save and except where such information of the User is expressly requested. When Users access the Channels, the Company records their visits only and does not collect their personal information or data. The Channels' server software will also record the domain name server address and track the pages the Users visit and store such information in cookies, and gather and store information like Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without the Users being aware that they are occurring.

 

6.2. The Company and third-party vendors engaged by the Company use the Company's cookies and third-party cookies, such as the Google Analytics cookies, together to inform, optimise, and serve marketing materials based on

the Users' past visits to the Channels.

 

6.3. The Company does not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. The Company generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Channels, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Channels, track Users' movements and number of entries in the Company's promotional activities and special events, measure Users' traffic patterns, and administer the Channels. Such automatically collected information and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the Paragraph 3 entitled "Disclosure or Transfer of Data".

 

7. Links to Other Websites, Media Platforms, or Applications 

 

7.1. The Channels may provide links to other websites, media platforms, or applications which are not owned or controlled by the Company. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites, media platforms, or applications when Users visit such websites, media platforms, or applications and make use of the services provided.

 

In any case that Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Channels which grants Users access to another website, media platform, or application, the protection of Users' personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites, media platforms, or applications.

 

7.2. Non-registered Users who gain access to the Channels via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook) are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and such Users' personal data which they have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by the Company and be used by the Company and its authorised persons in and outside of the User's country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Users. These Users are deemed to have consented to the Company and its authorised personnel's access and use of their personal data so obtained, subject to the other provisions of the Privacy Policy.

 

7.3. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Channels and that Users are reminded that this Privacy Policy grants no protection to Users' personal information and data that may be exposed on websites, media platforms, or applications other than the Channels, and the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, media platforms, or applications. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policies of such other websites, media platforms, or applications.

 

8. Security

 

8.1. The Company will always strive to ensure that Users' personal information and data is protected against unauthorised access. The Company has implemented as deemed appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect, and secure Users' personal information and data. (i) Reasonable care is taken to protect records (in hardcopy and electronic copy e.g. stored in iPad, portable storage device) containing Personal Data to prevent unauthorised access, use and disclosure. For example, laptops/ computers are locked when XPLORER EVENTS PTE LTD’s staff leave their workstation. (ii) Passwords are used to protect and encrypt documents containing personal documents. (iii) Dispose documents/record containing personal data in a secure manner (shred, use secure file deletion software to delete data permanently).

 

8.2. All personal data and information provided by Users is only accessible by the authorised personnel of the Company and/ or its authorised third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected.

 

8.3. The Company uses third-party payment gateway service providers to facilitate electronic transactions on the Channels. Regarding sensitive information provided by Users, such as credit card numbers for completing any electronic transactions, the web browser and third-party payment gateway communicate such information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

 

8.4. The Company adheres to the accepted industry standards to protect the personal data submitted by Users to the Channels, both during transmission and once the Company receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure. As the Company strives to protect Users' personal information and data against unauthorised access, the Company will not be able to guarantee its absolute security.

 

9.  Retention of Personal Data

 

Once the Company has obtained a User's personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in the Company's system. In accordance with legal requirements, the personal data of Users will be retained by the Company after deactivation of the relevant service for the relevant retention period..

 

10. Changes in this Privacy Policy

 

The Company reserves the right to update, revise, modify, or amend this Privacy Policy in the following manner at any time as the Company deems necessary and Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Policy frequently. If the Company decides to update, revise, modify, or amend this Privacy Policy, the Company will notify users before making material changes by posting these changes to this webpage and/or other places the Company deems appropriate so that Users are aware of what revised information the Company collects. Users can then use the opportunity to review the revised policy before deciding if they would like to continue to use the Services, including details of how the Company uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, the Company discloses it.

 

11. Governing Law and Jurisdiction (How to contact us)

 

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore, under the rights of the PDPA. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

 

For any queries, suggestions or concerns about this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at admin@xplorers.com.sg